FirstPort Insurance Services Limited, also trading as FirstPort Insurance Services, (“we” “us” “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its customers and visitors to its website.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data including any sensitive personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By using our services or by accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1. About Us

This site is owned and operated by FirstPort Insurance Services Limited.

We are registered in England and Wales and have our registered office at Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire BH25 5NR.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), FirstPort Insurance Services Limited, also trading as FirstPort Insurance Services, is registered with the ICO as a “Data Controller” at the above address.

2. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you including information given to us by you and/or by your family or representatives:

Information that you provide by completing paper forms available at other locations and responding to promotions.

Information you provide by corresponding and transacting with us and our employees by phone, e-mail, fax, post or in person.

Information you provide by completing surveys and participating in market research projects that we use for research purposes.

Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

3. How we will use the information about you

We gather this information to allow us to:

Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes).

To fulfil our obligations to you.

This information is used by us to provide you with insurance documentation and invoices and to communicate with you in relation to any matter involving your insurance.

We will also pass relevant data to anyone else involved in the normal course of arranging and administering your insurance

If you agree, we may also contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

4. We may also use this information:

To notify you about changes to our service

To undertake market research and

To fulfil other legal obligations

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

5. Your Consent

By providing and allowing your family and representatives to provide your personal information to us, including sensitive personal information such as your medical details, you expressly authorise us to hold, control, process and disclose your information for the purposes set out above.

6. Information about others

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;

receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;

give consent to the processing of his/her personal data.

If you provide personal information about another party such as next of kin or alternative contact details, you confirm that they authorise you to do so and consent to our processing of their personal data for the purposes set out above.

7. Marketing

If you have given us permission, we may contact you by telephone, post, fax or email about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please contact us at the address below or through the contact us facility on our site. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

If you have given permission, we may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you.

If you change your mind and would prefer us not to contact you, then you can opt out at any time by contacting FirstPort Insurance Services Limited at this address - Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NR.

8. How we protect your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We do not store information in relation to credit or debit cards.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, but unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data or the integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

9. Where we store your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

10. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of FirstPort Insurance Services Limited , our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may also disclose your personal information to our business partners and third parties in accordance with the Marketing section above.

11. IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

For further information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

12. Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

13. Accessing, updating and correcting your information

You have a legal right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact the FirstPort Insurance Services Limited, Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire BH25 5NR. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please let us know the correct details by sending a letter to the Data Controller at the above registered address. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

14. Sale of business

If FirstPort Insurance Services Limited is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

15. Links to other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

16. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

17. Contact Us

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please write to the Data Controller at the above registered address.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.